Pacific Leadership Foundation (PLF)

[Established under the auspices of Commonwealth Study Conferences (Australia) Incorporated]

EMINENT PERSONS GROUP, BOARD MEMBERSHIP & SUPPORT COMMITTEES

Eminent Persons Group:

HH Tui Atua, Head of State, Samoa & Patron of the PLF

Sir William Deane, Australia

Ratu Joni Madraiwiwi, Fiji

HRH Princess Pilolevu, Kingdom of Tonga

The Board:

Ms Brenda Heather-Latu, Samoa. Chair

Ms Carolyn Bloch, Australia. Deputy Chair (CSC1986)

Mr Arthur Faerua, Vanuatu

Mrs Tererei Abete-Reema, Kiribati (EPLD 2010)

Mr Ian Clarke, Australia

Ms Ranmali Fernandez, New Zealand (NZAID)

Ms Sophie Foster, Fiji (CSC2003)

Mr Robert Goh, Solomon Islands (CSC1986)

Mr George Bopi, Papua New Guinea

Ms Sheona McKenna, AusAID's PLP, Fiji

Mr Ezra Schuster, New Zealand (EPLD2010)

Mr Brian Pickett, Australia (CSC1986)

Ms Rolande Trolue, New Caledonia

Mr Tapu Panuve, Acting, Tonga

Ex Officio: Mr RFE (Dick) Warburton, Chairman, CSC (Australia) Inc.

Alternates: As nominated by Board members.

Regional Committees:

Membership Recruitment & Selection

Conference Program (Speakers)

Study Tours

Ms Sophie Foster, Chair (Fiji)

Ms Sally Asker (Australia)

Mr Fred Conning, (Solomons)

Mr Eldon Eastgate, Fiji

Ms Maryann Lameko, (Samoa)

Mr Yves Mignot, (New Caledonia)

Alternate - Mr Rodrigue Tiavouane

Mr Karo Sam, (PNG)

Alternate - Ms Adiana Ban

Ms Nelly Willy, (Vanuatu)

Mr Brian Pickett, Secretary (Australia)  

 

Mr Richard Naidu (Chair) Fiji

Mr Dominique Nacci, New Caledonia

Ms Brenda Heather-Latu, Samoa

Mr Rob Stephenson, Australia

Mr Jerome Mika, New Zealand

Mr Felix Kipalan, Papua New Guinea

Ms Nelly Willy, Vanuatu

Mr Brian Pickett, Australia

Mr Clifton Gough, Fiji

Ms Carolyn Bloch, Chair (Australia)

Ms Naziah Ali, (Fiji)

Mr George Bopi, PNG

Alternate - Ms Mary Johns

Mr John Huigen, (Australia)

Mr Bevan Killick, (New Zealand)

Mr Tapu Panuve, (Tonga)

Mr Brian Pickett, Secretary (Australia)

Ms Christine Saaga, (Samoa)

Mr Royderitz Tati, (Solomons)

Mr Michael Taurakoto, (Vanuatu)

Mr Thierry Tokuda (New Caledonia)

Alternate - Mr Ludovic Levy

Country Organising Committees & Country Representatives:

New Caledonia Solomon Islands Papua New Guinea
Mr Dominique Nacci, Chair Hon. Ms Jane Tozaka, Chair Mr Stan Joyce, EPLD Chair
Ms Emilie Katrawi Mr Robert Goh, Vice - Chair (PLF Board member) Ms Mary Johns, LPNG Chair
Mr Daniel Godillot Ms Allison Riley - Secretary Ms Helen Bure
Mr Ludovic Levy Treasurer Ms Atenasi Ata-Wasuka Mr George Bopi (PLF Board Member)
Mr Yves Mignot Secretary Mr Desmond Nimepo Ms Sisa Kini
Mr Jimmy Naouna Mr Fred Conning Ms Serah Sipani
Mr Jean Pipite Ms Joyce Konofilia Ms Rhoda Moses
Mr Rodrigue Tiavouane Mr Julian Chonigolo Mr Owen Makindi
Mr Thierry Tokuda Ms Julie Haro Ms Karo Sam
Ms Rolande Trolue (PLF Board member) Mr Priestley Habru Ms Marlene Dutta
  Mr Royderitz Tati Mr Felix Kipalan
Vanuatu Ms Yolande Yates Ms Ana Vesikula
Ms Jennifer Kalpokas Doan, Chair   Mr Emmanual Narokobi
Mr Michael Taurakoto, Secretary Australia Mr Peter Aitsi
Ms Jeanette Yiu Hinh, Treasurer Recruitment and Selection Committee:  
Mr Arthur Faerua (PLF Board Member) Ms Sally Asker, Chair New Zealand
Ms Nelly Willy Mr James Day Mr Ezra Schuster, Chair (PLF Board Member)
Mr Collin Tavi Ms Jennifer Dobell Ms Anna Kominik, Secretary
Mr Lazarus Kenny Mr Chris Steinfort Mr Neil McInnes, Treasurer
  Mr Damian West Ms Joe Cribb
Federated States of Micronesia Mr Brian Pickett Dr Monique Faleafa
Ms Tina Takashy Australia Study Tours Committee:   Mr Bevan Killick
  Mr John Huigen, Chair Dr Renee Liang
Fiji Ms Casey Lovelock Mr Peter Retimanu
Ms Sophie Foster, Chair (PLF Board Member) Mr Glenn Peiris  
Ms Krystel Gough, Secretary Ms Kim Ralston Samoa 
Ms Naziah Ali Ms Philippa Woodhill Taulapapa Brenda Heather-Latu - Chair
Mr Eldon Eastgate Mr Brian Pickett Manusamoa Christine Saaga - Secretary
Ms Sharyne Fong   Maryann Lameko-Vaai - Treasurer
Mr Ben Ralogaivau French Polynesia Peseta Dr Desmond Lee Hang (Chair Leadership Samoa)
Mr Clifton Gough, Deputy Executive Director - EPLD 2014 Ms Maeva Siu Taumalaulu Filifilia Iosefa
Ms Sheila Fong - PA to Deputy Executive Director   Faumuina Esther Lameko-Poutoa
  Northern Marianas Papalii Malietau Malietoa
America Somoa Mr John Gonzales Logotaua Palepa Swanney-Solaese
Ms Judy Mulitalo   Susana Laulu Seumanu
  Tuvalu Seumanu Douglas Ngau Chun (Programme Manager Leadership Samoa)
Cook Islands Mr Pasuna Tuaga
Ms Ngara Katuke    

 

September 2014