Conference Program

PROGRAM FOR ALALP CONFERENCE 2013

 

Thursday 3rd October: University of Technology Sydney

Venue: Aerial Function Centre

Level 7, 235 Jones Street, Ultimo

(entrance through elevators in the marble foyer)

8:30-9:00am

Registration and Coffee

9:00-9:15am

Acknowledgment of Country and Welcome.

Professor Ross Milbourne, Vice-Chancellor, UTS

9:15-9:30am

INTRODUCTION AND OUTLINE OF THE PROGRAM

Chair: Emeritus Professor Russell Lansbury AM, FASS

Welcome remarks:

RFE (Dick) Warburton AO, LVO – Chair, Steering Committee, ALALP

9:30-10:15am

AUSTRALIA-LATIN AMERICA BUSINESS PERSPECTIVES

Speakers: Representatives from Australian and Latin American Business organizations.

José Blanco, Chair, Australia-Latin America Business Council (ALABC)

Dr Beatriz Garcia, Vice-President, Australia-Brazil Chamber of Commerce

H.E Clemencia Forero-Ucros, Ambassador of Colombia

10:15-10:45am

Break Out Discussion

10:45-11:15am

Morning Tea

11:15-12:00

POLITICAL, ECONOMIC AND SOCIETAL  OUTLOOK:

AUSTRALIA AND LATIN AMERICA

 Speakers:  Panel of speakers from political, social and diplomatic backgrounds.

 Professor Geoff Gallop, Director, Graduate School of Government, University of Sydney and Former Premier of Western Australia

H.E Rubem Antonio Correa Barbosa, Ambassador of Brazil

Professor Tracy Taylor, Deputy Dean, Business School, UTS

12:00-12:30pm

Break Out Discussion

12:30-1:30pm

Lunch

1:30-2:15pm

WORKPLACE  AND PEOPLE ISSUES

 Speakers: Panel of speakers from academic, employer and trade union organizations.

Professor Roy Green, Dean of the Business School, UTS

Dick Grozier, Director, Industrial Relations, Australian Business Limited

Louise Tarrant, National Secretary,  United Voice

2:15-2:45pm

Break Out Discussion

2:45-3:15pm

Afternoon Tea

3:15-4:00

ECONOMIC AND ENVIRONMENTAL SUSTAINABILITY

 Speakers: Panel of speakers from environmental business, and academic perspectives. 

 Professor Suzanne Benn, Institute for Sustainable Futures

Matthew Forwood, General  Manager,  Pacific Hydro

Dr Anna Littleboy, Leader, Australia’s Minerals Futures, CSIRO

4:00-4:45pm

Break Out Discussion

4:45-5:00pm

Closing Remarks

Professor Emeritus Russell Lansbury

6:30pm for 7:00pm

Dinner at the Aerial Function Room, UTS

Level 7, 235 Jones St, Ultimo

Enter via the elevators in the marble foyer

 

 

 

Friday 4th October: University of  Technology Sydney (UTS)

9:00-9:45am

THE AUSTRALIAN-LATIN AMERICAN RELATIONSHIP

 Chair:  Associate Professor Paul Allatson, Associate Dean, UTS

 Speakers: Panel of speakers from COALAR, DFAT and Latin American Heads of Missions.

 H.E Beatriz López Gargallo, Ambassador of Mexico to Australia

Dr Jeffrey Browitt, Head, International Studies, UTS

Virginia Greville, Former Australian Ambassador to Chile

9:45-10:15am

Break Out Discussion

10:15-10:45am

Morning Tea

10:45-11:30am

AUSTRALIAN CULTURAL AND SOCIETAL OUTLOOK

 Speakers: Panel of speakers from community and academic perspectives.

Professor Andrew Jakubowicz, FASS, UTS

Professor Jock Collins, Business School, UTS

Ms Carmen Iglesias, Director of Latinoamerica Viva

11:30-12:00

Break Out Discussion

12:00-1:00pm

Lunch

1:00-2:15pm

Discussion by Field Trip Groups

Each group will reflect on the topics covered during the previous day and a half and prepare a brief verbal report to the conference participants on the relevant issues for their field trips.

2:15-3:00pm

Brief report back by each field trip group to the conference.

3:00-3:30pm

Afternoon Tea

3:30-5:00pm

Preparation for fieldwork trips by the participants and report preparation.

5:30-7:00pm

Reception at the University of Sydney, Nicholson Museum, The Quadrangle

hosted by Ms Sandra Meiras,

Director, International, Office of the Vice-Chancellor and Principal

7:00-9:00pm

Dinner at Buon Gusto hosted by

Professor David Grant, Co-Dean, the University of Sydney Business School

 

 

 

Monday 14th October: RMIT, University of Melbourne

Venue: Storey Hall, RMIT Building 16,

336-348 Swanston Street, Melbourne

9:30-10:00am

Welcome by Professor Margaret Gardner AO,

Vice-Chancellor and President, RMIT University

10:00-10:15am

 

Introduction to the Panelists

Chair: Professor Ian Palmer, Pro Vice Chancellor, Business & Vice President, RMIT University

 Panelists:

Mr Ben Foskett, Former CEO Invest Victoria

Mr Philippe Etienne, MD, Innovia Security Pty Ltd

Louise McGrath, National Manager, AiGroup

Dr Frances van Ruth, Manager State and Territory Investment Priorities, Austrade

Dr Antonio Castillo Rojas, RMIT University

10:15-10:45am

Morning Tea

10:45-11:45am

Report back on Field Trip by Group 1

Including questions and discussion by panel.

11:45-1:00pm

Lunch

1:00-2:00pm

Report back on Field Trip by Group 2

Including questions and discussion by panel.

2:00-3:00pm

Report back on Field Trip by Group 3

Including questions and discussion by panel.

3:00-3:15pm

Afternoon Tea

3:15-3:45pm

Reflections by Philippe Etienne,

Managing Director of Innovia Security Pty Ltd

3:45-4:00pm

Closing Remarks by Professor Margaret Gardner AO

Vice-Chancellor and President, RMIT University

7:00pm

Closing Dinner hosted by the State Government of Victoria

Level 46,   55 Collins Street, Melbourne

   
Valid XHTML | Valid CSS | Images | website template by ARaynorDesign